Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley, New Zealand

Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley is roughly 440 km and takes about 8h 3m by road via West Coast Road (SH6). Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $262 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time8h 3m
Distance440 km
Routevia West Coast Road (SH6)
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$262 per person

Your options: Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time8h 3m
Distance440 km

Route: via West Coast Road (SH6)

Wilderness Lodge is 65km north of Haast on SH6. From Wanaka, the Haast Pass route (SH6) is 2hrs of extraordinary mountain scenery. From Queenstown it's 3hrs. The road passes Thunder Creek Falls, Gates of Haast gorge, and the Blue Pools.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time8h 3m
From$262 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$980× 2$763× 3$523× 5$327× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki and Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley

People travelling
2

Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge

$2,380

$1,190 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 382 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive8h 3mRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)8h 3mfrom $262/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1960 each~$1,960
2 passengers$980 each~$1,960
3 passengers$763 each~$2,289
4 passengers$572 each~$2,288
5 passengers$523 each~$2,615
6 passengers$436 each~$2,616
7 passengers$374 each~$2,618
8 passengers$327 each~$2,616
9 passengers$291 each~$2,619
10 passengers$262 eachBest value~$2,620

About Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki

South Westland

Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki is an eco-luxury lodge set deep in ancient rainforest on the remote South Westland coast, between the glaciers and the wild Tasman Sea. The lodge offers guided nature walks among rivers, waterfalls, penguins and seals in a UNESCO World Heritage area.

Arriving in Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley

Canterbury high country

Flockhill Lodge sits on a vast high-country station in the Craigieburn Valley of inland Canterbury, surrounded by limestone outcrops and alpine peaks near Arthur's Pass. The remote luxury lodge is a base for hiking, skiing and big-sky landscapes.

Common questions

How do I get from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 8h 3m, 440 km via West Coast Road (SH6). You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley?+

The drive takes about 8h 3m, covering 440 km via West Coast Road (SH6). Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $262 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1960 each at 1, $980 each at 2, $763 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki and Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $262 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

What is the route from Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki to Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley?+

The route runs via West Coast Road (SH6). Total distance is approximately 440 km.

Book your transfer

Wilderness Lodge Lake Moeraki → Flockhill Lodge - Craigieburn Valley private transfer — from $262 per person.

Get your exact price