Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Palmerston North, New Zealand

Matamata to Palmerston North is roughly 355 km and takes about 4h 39min by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $232 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time4h 39min
Distance355 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$232 per person

Your options: Matamata to Palmerston North

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time4h 39min
Distance355 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Palmerston North by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time4h 39min
From$232 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$835× 2$619× 3$464× 5$290× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Palmerston North. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Palmerston North. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Palmerston North

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Te Manawa Museum

$1,670

$835 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 363 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive4h 39minRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)4h 39minfrom $232/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Palmerston North

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1670 each~$1,670
2 passengers$835 each~$1,670
3 passengers$619 each~$1,857
4 passengers$464 each~$1,856
5 passengers$464 each~$2,320
6 passengers$387 each~$2,322
7 passengers$332 each~$2,324
8 passengers$290 each~$2,320
9 passengers$258 each~$2,322
10 passengers$232 eachBest value~$2,320

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Palmerston North

Manawatū

Palmerston North is the main city of the Manawatū region in the lower North Island, a university and research centre on the Manawatū River. It links Wellington with Hawke's Bay and the central North Island, and is built around a large central square. The city has a lively student population and a growing food scene.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Palmerston North?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 4h 39min, 355 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Palmerston North?+

The drive takes about 4h 39min, covering 355 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Palmerston North cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $232 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1670 each at 1, $835 each at 2, $619 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Palmerston North?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Palmerston North. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Palmerston North?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $232 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Palmerston North private transfer — from $232 per person.

Get your exact price