Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Hamilton, New Zealand

Matamata to Hamilton is roughly 62 km and takes about 0h 52m by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $82 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time0h 52m
Distance62 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$82 per person

Your options: Matamata to Hamilton

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time0h 52m
Distance62 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Hamilton by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time0h 52m
From$82 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$293× 2$217× 3$163× 5$102× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Hamilton. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Hamilton. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Hamilton

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Garden Place

$586

$293 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 62 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive0h 52mRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)0h 52mfrom $82/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Hamilton

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$585 each~$585
2 passengers$293 each~$586
3 passengers$217 each~$651
4 passengers$163 each~$652
5 passengers$163 each~$815
6 passengers$136 each~$816
7 passengers$117 each~$819
8 passengers$102 each~$816
9 passengers$91 each~$819
10 passengers$82 eachBest value~$820

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Hamilton

Waikato

Hamilton is New Zealand's largest inland city, set on the banks of the Waikato River in the heart of the North Island's dairy country. It's a key regional hub and a common waypoint between Auckland and the central North Island. The award-winning Hamilton Gardens are among its best-known attractions.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Hamilton?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 0h 52m, 62 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Hamilton?+

The drive takes about 0h 52m, covering 62 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Hamilton cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $82 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $585 each at 1, $293 each at 2, $217 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Hamilton?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Hamilton. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Hamilton?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $82 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Hamilton private transfer — from $82 per person.

Get your exact price