Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Taupo, New Zealand

Matamata to Taupo is roughly 116 km and takes about 1h 27m by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $84 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time1h 27m
Distance116 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$84 per person

Your options: Matamata to Taupo

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time1h 27m
Distance116 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Taupo by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time1h 27m
From$84 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$301× 2$223× 3$168× 5$105× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Taupo. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Taupo. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Taupo

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Hilton Lake Taupo

$602

$301 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 121 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive1h 27mRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)1h 27mfrom $84/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Taupo

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$602 each~$602
2 passengers$301 each~$602
3 passengers$223 each~$669
4 passengers$168 each~$672
5 passengers$168 each~$840
6 passengers$140 each~$840
7 passengers$120 each~$840
8 passengers$105 each~$840
9 passengers$93 each~$837
10 passengers$84 eachBest value~$840

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Taupo

Central North Island

Taupō sits on the shore of New Zealand's largest lake, formed in the crater of an ancient supervolcano in the central North Island. It's a year-round base for trout fishing, watersports and access to the Tongariro National Park. The thundering Huka Falls and nearby geothermal valleys are major draws.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Taupo?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 1h 27m, 116 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Taupo?+

The drive takes about 1h 27m, covering 116 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Taupo cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $84 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $602 each at 1, $301 each at 2, $223 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Taupo?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Taupo. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Taupo?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $84 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Taupo private transfer — from $84 per person.

Get your exact price