Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Rotorua, New Zealand

Matamata to Rotorua is roughly 70 km and takes about 0h 53min by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $47 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time0h 53min
Distance70 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$47 per person

Your options: Matamata to Rotorua

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time0h 53min
Distance70 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Rotorua by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time0h 53min
From$47 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$169× 2$125× 3$94× 5$59× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Rotorua. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Rotorua. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Rotorua

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Rotorua isite Visitor Information Centre

$338

$169 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 68 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive0h 53minRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)0h 53minfrom $47/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Rotorua

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$337 each~$337
2 passengers$169 each~$338
3 passengers$125 each~$375
4 passengers$94 each~$376
5 passengers$94 each~$470
6 passengers$78 each~$468
7 passengers$67 each~$469
8 passengers$59 each~$472
9 passengers$52 each~$468
10 passengers$47 eachBest value~$470

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Rotorua

Bay of Plenty

Rotorua is the North Island's geothermal heartland, famous for bubbling mud pools, geysers and hot springs, and as a centre of living Māori culture. Set on a lake of the same name, it's a leading destination for adventure, wellness and cultural experiences. The scent of sulphur and the warmth underfoot are part of its character.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Rotorua?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 0h 53min, 70 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Rotorua?+

The drive takes about 0h 53min, covering 70 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Rotorua cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $47 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $337 each at 1, $169 each at 2, $125 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Rotorua?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Rotorua. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Rotorua?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $47 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Rotorua private transfer — from $47 per person.

Get your exact price