Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Kerikeri, New Zealand

Matamata to Kerikeri is roughly 400 km and takes about 5h 25min by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $209 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time5h 25min
Distance400 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$209 per person

Your options: Matamata to Kerikeri

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time5h 25min
Distance400 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Kerikeri by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time5h 25min
From$209 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$782× 2$608× 3$418× 5$261× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Kerikeri. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Kerikeri. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Kerikeri

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Kerikeri Mission Station

$1,564

$782 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 403 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive5h 25minRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)5h 25minfrom $209/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Kerikeri

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1563 each~$1,563
2 passengers$782 each~$1,564
3 passengers$608 each~$1,824
4 passengers$456 each~$1,824
5 passengers$418 each~$2,090
6 passengers$348 each~$2,088
7 passengers$299 each~$2,093
8 passengers$261 each~$2,088
9 passengers$232 each~$2,088
10 passengers$209 eachBest value~$2,090

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Kerikeri

Northland / Bay of Islands

Kerikeri is the largest town in the subtropical Bay of Islands, in Northland's Far North. Known for its historic mission buildings, citrus orchards and craft scene, it serves as a base for exploring the bay's beaches, islands and early colonial history. The surrounding area enjoys one of the country's warmest climates.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Kerikeri?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 5h 25min, 400 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Kerikeri?+

The drive takes about 5h 25min, covering 400 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Kerikeri cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $209 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1563 each at 1, $782 each at 2, $608 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Kerikeri?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Kerikeri. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Kerikeri?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $209 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Kerikeri private transfer — from $209 per person.

Get your exact price