Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Paihia, New Zealand

Matamata to Paihia is roughly 395 km and takes about 5h 13min by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $199 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time5h 13min
Distance395 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$199 per person

Your options: Matamata to Paihia

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time5h 13min
Distance395 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Paihia by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time5h 13min
From$199 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$746× 2$581× 3$398× 5$249× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Paihia. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Paihia. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Paihia

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Paihia Wharf

$1,573

$787 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 404 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive5h 13minRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)5h 13minfrom $199/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Paihia

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1492 each~$1,492
2 passengers$746 each~$1,492
3 passengers$581 each~$1,743
4 passengers$436 each~$1,744
5 passengers$398 each~$1,990
6 passengers$332 each~$1,992
7 passengers$285 each~$1,995
8 passengers$249 each~$1,992
9 passengers$221 each~$1,989
10 passengers$199 eachBest value~$1,990

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Paihia

Northland / Bay of Islands

Paihia is the main resort town of the Bay of Islands, a launch point for cruises, sailing and dolphin-watching among the bay's 140-plus islands. It sits beside the historic Waitangi Treaty Grounds, the birthplace of modern New Zealand. The town is a hub for subtropical coastal holidays in the Far North.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Paihia?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 5h 13min, 395 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Paihia?+

The drive takes about 5h 13min, covering 395 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Paihia cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $199 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1492 each at 1, $746 each at 2, $581 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Paihia?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Paihia. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Paihia?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $199 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Paihia private transfer — from $199 per person.

Get your exact price