Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Napier, New Zealand

Matamata to Napier is roughly 258 km and takes about 3h 14m by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $158 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time3h 14m
Distance258 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$158 per person

Your options: Matamata to Napier

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time3h 14m
Distance258 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Napier by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time3h 14m
From$158 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$566× 2$420× 3$315× 5$197× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Napier. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Napier. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Napier

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Napier isite Visitor Information Centre

$1,127

$564 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 257 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive3h 14mRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)3h 14mfrom $158/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Napier

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1132 each~$1,132
2 passengers$566 each~$1,132
3 passengers$420 each~$1,260
4 passengers$315 each~$1,260
5 passengers$315 each~$1,575
6 passengers$262 each~$1,572
7 passengers$225 each~$1,575
8 passengers$197 each~$1,576
9 passengers$175 each~$1,575
10 passengers$158 eachBest value~$1,580

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Napier

Hawke's Bay

Napier is a coastal city in Hawke's Bay, celebrated for one of the world's finest concentrations of Art Deco architecture, rebuilt after the 1931 earthquake. It sits at the centre of a leading wine region and is known for its long, palm-lined Marine Parade. The city pairs heritage streetscapes with a relaxed seaside setting.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Napier?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 3h 14m, 258 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Napier?+

The drive takes about 3h 14m, covering 258 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Napier cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $158 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1132 each at 1, $566 each at 2, $420 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Napier?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Napier. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Napier?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $158 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Napier private transfer — from $158 per person.

Get your exact price