Skip to content

New Zealand — How to get there

How to Get from Matamata to Wellington, New Zealand

Matamata to Wellington is roughly 510 km and takes about 6h 30min by road. Your realistic options are self-drive, or private transfer; a private transfer with LandFlight runs from $260 per person and is the only door-to-door option.

Drive time6h 30min
Distance510 km
Public coachNo direct service
Private transferLandFlight — door-to-door
Transfer from$260 per person

Your options: Matamata to Wellington

Every realistic way to make this journey, compared honestly.

Self-drive

Drive time6h 30min
Distance510 km

Matamata is accessed via SH27 through the Waikato. The drive from Hamilton is 45 minutes through flat dairy country. From Tauranga, SH29 over the Kaimai Range is the most scenic approach.

Bus / coach

No scheduled public coach service runs direct on this route. Most routings require a hub transfer, adding significant time over a direct drive.

Domestic flight

No direct flight operates on this route. Reaching Wellington by air requires connecting via Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch, adding significant travel time over a direct private transfer.

Private transfer — LandFlight (recommended)

Door-to-door time6h 30min
From$260 per person
PickupDoor-to-door
Flight-tracked pickupAvailable

Price per person by group size

$973× 2$757× 3$519× 5$325× 8

Same road time as self-driving. One vehicle for your group, picked up from your door and delivered directly to Wellington. Luggage handled, departure time flexible, and flight-tracked pickup available for airport connections.

Your exact price

We've started you at Matamata and Wellington. Change either address to exactly where you're starting and finishing, and set how many of you are travelling. The price is for your real journey: the whole private vehicle, and per person.

Matamata to Wellington

People travelling
2

Broadway Motel & Miro Court Villas to Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

$1,946

$973 each for 2 people, in a private sedan

NZD, GST included. Door to door, about 491 km.

At a glance

ModeDoor-to-door timeRough costBest for
Self-drive6h 30minRental + fuelConfident drivers, summer travel
CoachNo direct service——
FlightNo direct route——
Private transfer (LandFlight)6h 30minfrom $260/personGroups, lodges, luggage, tight schedules

Example prices — Matamata to Wellington

You book the whole vehicle for your group, so the more of you travel, the less it costs each. These examples are for a weekday daytime trip between the town centres. Your exact price for your real addresses is in the box above.

PassengersPer personTotal vehicle
1 passenger$1946 each~$1,946
2 passengers$973 each~$1,946
3 passengers$757 each~$2,271
4 passengers$568 each~$2,272
5 passengers$519 each~$2,595
6 passengers$433 each~$2,598
7 passengers$371 each~$2,597
8 passengers$325 each~$2,600
9 passengers$289 each~$2,601
10 passengers$260 eachBest value~$2,600

About Matamata

Waikato

Matamata is a rural Waikato town world-famous as the home of Hobbiton, the movie set from The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit. It draws visitors from around the globe for guided tours of the Shire. The surrounding countryside is classic Waikato dairy and thoroughbred horse-breeding land.

Arriving in Wellington

Wellington

Wellington is New Zealand's capital, wrapped around a harbour at the southern tip of the North Island. It's the departure point for the Cook Strait ferry to the South Island and home to national institutions and a celebrated arts, coffee and food scene. The compact, walkable city is framed by steep green hills and a busy waterfront.

Common questions

How do I get from Matamata to Wellington?+

The fastest door-to-door option is a private transfer with LandFlight — about 6h 30min, 510 km. You can also self-drive the same route; no direct public coach service runs on this route.

How long does it take to drive from Matamata to Wellington?+

The drive takes about 6h 30min, covering 510 km. Allow extra time in winter if the route crosses alpine passes.

How much does a private transfer from Matamata to Wellington cost?+

LandFlight private transfers on this route start from $260 per person (10 passengers). For smaller groups: $1946 each at 1, $973 each at 2, $757 each at 3. You book the whole vehicle — the per-person rate drops as group size increases.

Is there a bus from Matamata to Wellington?+

No direct scheduled coach service operates between Matamata and Wellington. Most public transport options require a hub transfer, significantly adding to total travel time.

What is the best way to get from Matamata to Wellington?+

For most travellers — especially groups, lodge guests, and anyone with luggage — a private transfer is the best option: same road time as self-driving, door-to-door, from $260 per person. Solo budget travellers may prefer to self-drive.

Book your transfer

Matamata → Wellington private transfer — from $260 per person.

Get your exact price